Privacy- and cookie policy

This privacy- and cookie policy informs you of the use of personal data collected by or submitted to us in Seawing PBB AB, reg. no 556060-0339, (“Seawing”) business as well as personal data collected by us online (using cookies). This policy is available on www.seawing.se.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Seawing is data controller for your personal data and is responsible for that processing will be in accordance with applicable data protections regulations. Seawing will always comply with applicable privacy laws, as well as ensure that personal data is processed confidentially. Seawing will not disclose personal data to third parties without prior consent, unless specifically stated herein.

Lawfulness of processing

Seawing will:

  • Process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
  • Collect your personal data for the specified, explicit and legitimate purposes stated in this policy, and will not process your personal data in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes,
  • Collect and process personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed,
  • Process your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected,
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access, unlawful processing and unauthorised or accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data, thereby ensuring an appropriate level of security,
  • Take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and updated without delay if Seawing is informed or otherwise becomes aware of incorrect data,
  • If requested, delete personal data without unnecessary delay unless there are legal grounds for continuing the processing,
  • On request, limit processing, unless there are legal grounds for continuing the processing, and
  • Upon request, provide access to your personal data processed by Seawing in a commonly used electronic form.

Categories of persons we process personal data about

We are processing personal data regarding the following categories of persons:

  • Visitors, i.e. a private person who visits and use the Seawing’s website.
  • Newsletter recipient; i.e. a private person who has requested to receive our news letter
  • Customers and partners, i.e. a private person who is a representative for our existing and/or future customers/partners who purchases or have contact with us regarding the Seawings´ products.
  • Suppliers, i.e. a private person who is a representative for our suppliers.

Personal data to be processed

Seawing will process the following personal data:

For you as a visitor

  • IP-number and information about your use of the Seawings´ website.

For you as a newsletter recipient

  • Email address, and
  • IP-address to provide a more user-friendly website and information about your use of the Seawings´ website.

For you as a customer/partner or supplier

  • Your title, first and last names,
  • Contact information, such as address, e-mail address and telephone number,
  • Work title,
  • Personal number, and
  • IP-address to provide a more user-friendly website and information about your use of the Seawings´ website.

Why and according to which legal basis are we processing your data

In order to conclude and manage an agreement with you as a customer, partner or supplier or a representative hereto, Seawing collects and process your personal data. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that it is necessary to fulfil our agreement with you or to take action before entering into such agreement. If you do not provide the above-mentioned personal data, we cannot offer our products or otherwise fulfil our commitments to you as a with you as a customer, partner or supplier or a representative hereto.

Seawing also collects and processes personal data belonging to you as a visitor to our website, newsletter recipient, customer, partner or supplier in order to quality assure our business, to contact you, answer your requests and to offer and market our services to you. We may also send relevant promotional offers to you in the form of, among other things, newsletters, promotional offers through social media and email. The legal basis is that processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in being able to develop our business and meeting your needs, marketing our products and services that we believe you may be interested in. Seawings´ interest of processing personal data for this purpose goes beyond your potential interest in protecting your personal integrity in the light of the potential benefits that the marketing brings to you. However, you are entitled to object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing at any time.

Seawing may in some cases collect and process your personal data if and to the extent you have given consent. You are entitled to revoke such consent whereby your data will be deleted without delay.

Some personal data may be processed since Seawing has a legal obligation to fulfill, such as accounting or other obligation according to law.

For how long is the data being stored?

Seawing does not save personal data longer than necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were processed. Therefore, Seawing performs screenings on a regular basis of the personal data and removes data which is no longer necessary to process.

Seawing saves information about you as a customer, partner or supplier as long as there is an active agreement. After the contractual relationship has ended, Seawing saves personal data as long as a legal claim is or may be enforced concerning the agreement. However, Seawing may need to store personal data even after this time period, in order to manage any warranties, deadlines for compliance, fulfill compliance with legal requirements, handling other legal requirements that may be directed against Seawing that are not derived from any agreement or to promote services and sending offers that Seawing believe that you might be interested of.

Seawing saves information about you as a newsletter recipient until you oppose the processing of your personal information. If you object to the processing, Seawing will delete your personal information as soon as possible.

Seawing saves information about you as a visitor of our website until you oppose the processing of your personal information or up to 3 months after your last visit on our website. If you object to the processing, Seawing will delete your personal information as soon as possible.

Who has access to your personal data and the location of data

Seawing will appoint a Data Processor to process all personal data by means of storage of data and operation of our computer systems. The Data Processor may also read, arrange and send personal data as instructed by Seawing.

Your personal data may also be submitted to and processed by other third parties. These may include group companies, service providers, legal advisors, accountants, business consultants, authorities, etc. Examples of situations when your personal data may be transferred to third parties is when such action is required due to law, dispute, authority request or decision, request from you alternatively when required to fulfill Seawing’s legitimate interest.

Seawing remains personal data controller for the personal data provided to us, while third parties, depending on the circumstances, either become independent personal data controller, jointly personal data processor with Seawing or Seawings´ personal data processor.

Seawing may process personal data within as well as outside of the EU/EEA. Seawing will and must take necessary actions in order to ensure that the transfer of personal data is conducted lawfully and that the personal data will continue to be protected by the recipients outside of the EU/EEA.

Cookies

Seawing uses cookies to provide a more user-friendly website. Third party cookies may also be used (for example, Google Analytics or other tools) for analytical purposes of traffic and/or improvement of traffic and visitor experience.

If you do not want cookies installed on your computer or want to restrict the processing of such data, your browser may in some cases allow you to opt out or anonymize your IP-address.

Security

Seawing ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken to protect your personal data against unauthorised access or destruction, illegal processing or accidental loss or damage.

Seawing uses a secure server where your personal data is processed and limits access to personal data within the organisation. Authorisation to access personal data is given only to individuals within the organisation, or within the Data Processor and its sub-processor, for the sole purpose of carrying out their respective duties.

Seawing, or, if relevant, the Data Processor, will only transfer personal data to third countries if the recipient of the personal data has signed the EU Commission Standard Contractual Clauses in accordance with applicable law at every given time.

Which rights do I have as a data subject

The right to access

The data subject has a right to turn to the Seawing, as Data Controller, and request access to the personal data related to him/her processed by Seawing. The data subject also has the right to request information about the personal data, such as the purpose of the processing and the recipients of the data. As Data Controller, Seawing will provide you as a data subject with a copy regarding the processed personal data, free of charge. If you request further copies, Seawing may charge an administration fee.

The right to rectification and limitation

You have the right to, without undue delay, have your personal data rectified or, under certain circumstances limited. If the data subject believes that Seawing is processing personal data regarding him/her which is inaccurate or incomplete, the data subject may request to have them rectified or completed.

The right to deletion

You have also a right to have your personal data deleted if the data no longer is necessary for the purpose or if the processing is based on consent which has been withdrawn. However, there may be legal requirements or contractual relations that prevent us from deleting your personal information.

The right to objection

You as a data subject has the right to, at any moment, object to the processing of the personal data if the legal basis of the processing is a balance of interests. Further, you as a data subject has the right to, at any moment, object to the process of your personal data if the data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

The right to data portability

You as a data subject has the right to receive your personal data processed by Seawing in and transmit this data to another controller (data portability), provided that such portability is technically possible, and the legal basis for processing data is consent or that the processing has been necessary for the fulfilment of an agreement or processed based on your consent.

The right to file a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, please contact us, see our contact information in section below.

You also have the right to file a complaint regarding our personal data processing to: Datainspektionen/Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (The authority changes name to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten in 2018)
Box 8114 104 20 Stockholm
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Changes to this Privacy – and Cookie Policy

Seawing reserves the right to amend this Privacy- and Cookie Policy as required, for example, to comply with changes in laws and regulations. Such a change will be published on Seawings´ website.

Contact Information

Seawing PBB AB
Kalendegatan 26
211 35, Malmö, SWEDEN

Phone: +46 731 488 900
info@seawing.se

Contact

I agree to Seawing's privacy policy.

7 + 8 =